QUESTION

so according to the fair debt collection act , all i would need to do is send a certified letter to the collection agency and say to stop calling me a

Asked on Jan 15th, 2019 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am already being garnished on my pay check every single week, they are taking 25% of my gross at which I am barely surviving since 07/27/18 its supposed to stop on 01/27/19 what can i do to stop them from refiling? and how many agencies can garnish my pay check at the same time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can stop them from calling you by sending the certified letter. You only stop the garnishments by filing a slow pay motion with the court.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2019 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters