QUESTION

Son received default judgement in small claims court to pay $2652 for credit card debt. What options does he have. Not much money and bad with $$?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Broward County, Florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not many options with no money. He needs to learn to take some responsibility for his life as this is a seires of poor decisions and bad handling that have led to the judgment. Trying to solve this problem wont do anything unless the underlying irresponsibility is addressed. 
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 1:51 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters