QUESTION

Statute of Limitations on Credit Card debt in NYS

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
In an attempt to assist an individual with old debt from 2008 on credit cards is there a limit of time on which creditors can collect? If so what options are recommended and are there things to be avoided? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
The statute of limitations is six years from the date the debt was incurred, most recent payment on account, or acknowledgment of the debt.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:19 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters