QUESTION

Statute of limitations to sue in small claims for North Carolina

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Collections - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Our company is owed approx. $5,000.00 from an individual who has a company. The original invoice was late 2010.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Collections Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for a breach of contract in North Carolina is three years.  It is the same whether filed in small claims court, district court or superior court.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters