QUESTION

Student Loan has defaulted and I am now being sued. What type of lawyer should i be looking for?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was just served papers and have 35 days to answer. Not sure what to do. I can not afford to settle with a lump sum payment. I am willing to make it right and due payment plan. Should I speak with the lawyer representing the prosecution and try to make a payment plan. Or do i seek a lawyer if so what expertise should i be looking for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should immediately contact a local consumer rights attorney.  Most consumer rights attorneys offer free initial consultations.  You should discuss your current situation, to determine how best to proceed. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters