QUESTION

Sued by cc company that is out of limitations.

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
I lived in TX and had a credit card thru Chase. It was a very very long time ago (10yrs or so). I now live in SC and was wondering if the statue of limitations is up? I have not gotten served yet just talked to their lawyer and he was not answering my questions. They gave me till the end of the day to malarkey a payment or they will proceed with suing me. What should I do. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for credit card collection cases is 4 years. It is going to be up to you to prove that the claim is time barred if Chase decides to sue you for the debt. If you receive a court notice, you definitely need to respond and defend yourself against the claim. Do not ignore court paperwork if you should ever receive it. That is a fatal mistake and could allow the creditor to win a default judgment against you that will go on to your credit report and may allow them to attach a lien to your property that will prevent you from selling said property until you repay the debt. For more information, please go here: http://www.creditcards.com/credit-card-news/credit-card-state-statute-limitations-1282.php
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters