QUESTION

The co. has 400 emp. Pay roll shorted everyone hundrens of $ on their checks. We were told our money will be next payday. 2 wks. Is this legal ?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2017 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Aug.18,2017 3:30 pm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No it is not legal. Contact the Tennessee Department of Labor. It sounds like your employer is in financial trouble.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters