QUESTION

the collection agency wants the full payment, how can i get them to let me make payments ,

Asked on Mar 30th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
A collection agency may not be interested in taking installment payments, but they are likely to take a lump sum payment for much less than the amount owed. Collection agencies often buy debts from the original creditors for pennies on the dollar. If you cannot afford to make a lump sum payment, I suggest saving a little money each month until you can offer a more substantial sum. If you are being threatened with a lawsuit, bankruptcy may be an option to consider. You also may want to consult an attorney who deals with debtor/creditor issues. They may be able to broker a deal for you.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters