QUESTION

The question is how to collect my small claims judgement copy please let me know me sir thank you sir

Asked on Apr 28th, 2016 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
Hello Attorney sir how are you today and my name is naga lingam and I have a judgement copy for the year 2007 so I tried so many ways but I could not collect that small claims amount $5000 with interest so still iam looking for collect that amount so the my request is please can you help me to collect that amount so iam very greatful for that so please send me the details in my g mail thank you very much and have a great day by naga .lingam newyork
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You did not post your location, so I cannot definitively answer.  If in NYC, you need to contact a Marshal.  Other bigger cities have marshals.  If not in a place with a Marshal, then you need to contact the Sheriff in the county where the judgment debtor lives or has property.  If the judgment is not from the same county, you may need to docket it in that county.
Answered on May 22nd, 2016 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters