QUESTION

The solar company I bought from has filed chapter 7. If they aren't purchased, what happens with the loan? Am I still responsible?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2022 on Collections - Michigan
More details to this question:
I've only had the solar system for little over a year. Just not sure if this will hurt my credit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The solar co will send you a notice of whoever picks up the servicing/rights on your loan. As long as you pay them, you are fine and no negatives on your credit, you just honor the deal you made. When rights under a loan change, there is a grace period but do the best you can to be on time   good luck
Answered on Oct 24th, 2022 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters