QUESTION

There will be judgement against me for credit card debt. I do not own anything and am unemployed. Can future wages be garnished.

Asked on Jun 27th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Colorado
More details to this question:
I may move out of state in the future but I am not sure. Also does a Paypal account have to be disclosed in a debtors exam?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A judgment can be renewed every 10 years.  If it is renewed every time when due, it can last forever (or until satisfied) meaning that they could file for a writ of garnishment wherever you may move to or whenever in time you may gain employment.  You need to disclose all of your assets on the exam so if you have money in your Paypal account, you must disclose it.  You may want to seek out advice for your rights in bankruptcy as it is an avenue you can take to get rid of the judgment.  I hope you found this answer useful.  
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters