QUESTION

Told I am being charghed with Check Fraud For a payday loan

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello, I have recieved a call from a man who says he works for the state of Florida and is representing a collection agency. The loan is legit, it was for $300 and due to bad circumstances I was in defalut and this was over 2 years ago. Now this man is telling me I will be served and go to court and gave me a dicket number. I searched this in my county court records and find no record of any of this. He is saying I am being charged with check fraud. He says they want $2000 and if I take the settlement of $1300 they will drop all charges and nothing will happen. I dont what to do about this. Is this legit? Are they scamming me? I have read about allot of scams like this and when I google this mans name, which is Marshall ___ __________ his name came up and the person who posted said he was a scam artist. And this man didnt say anything more than he worked for the state of Florida, when i askled exactly who he worked for. I dont know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its probably a scam. You will have to sort out whether its legitimate yourself or hire an attorney at an hourly rate to help you if needed.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters