QUESTION

under the fair debt collection practices act how long after a medical procedure can they attempt to collect a debt?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2012 on Collections - Ohio
More details to this question:
1 year and 3 months later i get a 2000.00 bill is that fair?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
The FDCPA prohibits a debt collector from collecting a debt that is part the statute of limitations, which is different from state to state, and differs between an oral contract and a written contract; a debt based on a written contract will have a longer life. If the debt is for a medical procedure, I will bet that it is based on a written contract and the life of that debt will probably be about 7-10 years.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters