QUESTION

Want to know if I can get my financial aid forgiven because the school had a lawsuit proving they falsified their advertisement.

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Michigan
More details to this question:
AI the art school was sued for not providing what they promised and I did notice while there I did notice that I had to do everything on my own and you cannot transfer your credits to other schools. I had a hard time finding a job in Chicago as well. Also wanted to get financial assistance by school to work I think is what you call it. I would just like to see if I have a case at all to ask for forgiveness for my loans and not pay for something that cost me so much yet didn't do much for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
If you borrowed directly from the school (or from some entity tied to the school somehow), you might have a chance, but if the money came from outside, it was you, not the lender, who decided to use it at the wrong school, so you can't get it cancelled because of your poor choice. Sorry.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2017 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters