QUESTION

We are residents of Colorado and own a house in Mesquite, Nevada. Can we be sued in Small Claims Court in the State of Nevada?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2012 on Collections - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
NRS 73.010 is the statute which discusses the jurisdiction of justice courts for small claims. This statute provides that Small Claims Court may take jurisdiction over a matter where the defendant named:             1. Is a resident of;             2. Does business in; or             3. Is employed in the township in which the action is to be maintained. As residents of Colorado, you cannot be technically sued in Small Claims Court.  However you need to be aware that since you own a home in Mesquite that a creditor may attempt to at least assert that you are actually residents (and your Nevada property) of Mesquite and thus subject to the jurisdiction of that court.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2012 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters