QUESTION

We are trying to buy a house in Florida. My husband has some judgments on his credit report. We are willing to pay this off but do not know who to pay

Asked on Jun 14th, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
The judgements have been sold to different Companies. We just want to know who to pay and pay it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to hire a lawyer to hunt down the judgments, ID the holders and try to contatc them. If they can't be ID'd there are some procedures to address this also that a lawyer can assist with. 
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 5:16 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters