QUESTION

We asked bank of america to remove my son from my credit card in writing in 2008, We thought they had but they did not, I did not receive another card

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
another statement, nothing. Now we know he went into late payments 13 months later and didn't tell us. It is affecting my credit. I have called and disputed this with the bank, and the credit bureaus, but they still say that my husband is responsible, and therefore the credit history stays on his report. The account was paid in full at the time of the request. It has since been paid in full, and closed in 2012, but they still refuse to delete the credit history from my husband's report. What can we do? we added a statement to all the credit bureaus, but that doesn't affect the score. Any advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Something is missing here as you speak of charges on YOUR credit report and affecting YOUR credit, then speak of your HUSABANDS obligation and HIS credit report related to your sons charges as an authorized user. Adding to this,  if there was a default on son's card for which husband was a guarantor or theprimary account holder, thecharges should haves shown up on his account from where the card was issued and  the bank  would have made numerous efforts to contact husband about this to demabd payment before 2012. Merely making payment in any event does not entitle anyone toremoval of existing accurate credit reporting.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 8:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters