QUESTION

We had a judge attached a unsecured credit card debt to our property and have been told this is not legal in state of Texas. Wondering what to do?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2018 on Debtor and Creditor - Texas
More details to this question:
Not sure what type of Lawyer is needed to fix this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Min Gyu (Peter) Kim
I'm sorry to hear that. It sounds like your referrng to aan abstract of judgment. This is a post judgment action where a super lien is filed in the county you reside. If the lien is on your homestead, keep in mind this judgement cannot foreclose against barring very few exceptions.  At this time, if they have processed in post judgement collections you may want to keep an eye out on your bank account because creditors can place a lien on your accounts without notice (called a writ of attachment) and freeze your money in your account  As such you may want to consider a bankruptcy which will take the lien away from your home and also discharge all your debts, meaning you won' have to pay them back depending on your financial circumstances    Contact a local bankruptcy attorney to further assist you. The 1st consultation at my firm is free    Min Kim (Peter), Attorney   
Answered on Mar 06th, 2018 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters