QUESTION

We have a debt of collection of 10,000 that has not been active since 2011

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We consigned a loan for a car and that car was repossessed in early 2011. Under article written and oral: 6 yrs. §28-3-109. Can they still attempt to collect the debt
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer is "it depends". See § 47-3-118. Statute of limitations on negotiable.  
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters