QUESTION

We have been carrying around a substantial amount of credit card debt for a long time. We have been unemployed several times in the last few years one period lasting for nearly 22 months. We used our credit cards to pay for food, rent and other bills.

Asked on Aug 25th, 1998 on Debtor and Creditor - Oregon
More details to this question:
We have been carrying around a substantial amount of credit card debt for a long time. We have been unemployed several times in the last few years one period lasting for nearly 22 months. We used our credit cards to pay for food, rent and other bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Credit card debt is considered unsecured debt.  You should contact a local consumer rights attorney to determine what options you have concerning paying down the debt, or filing for bankruptcy.  Most attorneys offer free initial consultations, so it would be in your best interest to discuss your situation with an attorney. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters