QUESTION

We live in NY my husband is not in the best of health. Will Ibe resposible for his credit card debt? They are solely in his name.

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
I own property but it is not in his name. I had it before we married. All my investments remained as they were, solely in my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are not liable as a matter of contract.  If debts are for "necessaries" which are food, medical care, etc., then technically you can be liable but credit card companies rarely sue based on this.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2017 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters