QUESTION

We received a letter from the court in Little Rock, Ar saying we were being sued for a pass due medical bill.

Asked on Dec 12th, 2011 on Collections - Arkansas
More details to this question:
We never received anything from this attorney until now came by certified registered mail. It has a form included in the "Summons and notice to defendant" to check off saying we owe the debr and we don''t want a trial the plantiff is entitled to a judgement against me for the amount sued for plus fees, blah blah. It never says how or where we can pay this and we only have 30 days to answer. The doctor bill was for 218.00. Shoukd we sign this and bring to clerk of court office and thats where we pay. Does signing this enter a judgement on our credit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
I would contact the court to make sure that a case was actually filed against you. Some collection agencies and collection law firms, use documents that appear to be issued from the court when they are not.  I am not familiar with the civil process in Arkansas but it seems odd that a summons came to you by certified mail directly from the attorney's office (In those states that allow service by certified mail, the mailing is usually sent by the clerk). If there is an actual case filed against you, I would contact the attorney and see if you can settle the case for less that what the judgment would be.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters