QUESTION

we received court papers that our wages will be garnished. Do we have any other choices other than wage garnishment to get this paid?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have the option to pay-off the balance of the judgment, and satisfy the claim. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters