QUESTION

WE TOOK STUDENT LOANS OUT FOR MY DAUGHTERS EDUCATION. NOW THAT SHE HAS FOUND EMPLOYMENT THE EMPLOYER WILL NOT PAY BECUASE LOANS ARE IN OUR NAMES

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Its hard to tell, but it sounds like you were under the impression that an employer has to repay an employee's student loan. That is not the case. A student loan is a private contract between you and the lender. An employer is not going to be responsible to pay those loans. If an employer as a benefit of employment has a policy of paying student loans, that program is governed by the company policy.  Unless the company is violating there own policy or not paying for some discriminatory reason, you likely don't have a case. This is not legal advice and no attorney client relationship has been established. 
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters