QUESTION

We was enrolled in an automated pay system through a payday lender and opted out. They still pull fund from my account. Do I have a case?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you agreed to the auto pay as a condition of your loan, then you do not have the option to opt out unless the pay day lender agrees.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters