QUESTION

What actions can I take to receive more information about a debt I am being threated to be sued for?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a voicemail from a "litigator" saying I was going to be sued over a debt from 2002 in which I do not believe was me. He would not provide me with any details other than it was from 2002 and it was a cash advance loan in the amount of $1,300. I have never had a cash advance loan in my life, I tried to ask him for details but he would not give me any information. He told me the company sent me 2 letters in 2009 and 2010, but I moved out of that state in 2008. Do I have a right to see proof that this loans belongs to me? and if so how can I get this information if this guy in unwilling to send me anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This may be a fraud scam. You should never pay money to people that call you and demand money with no evidence you owe it.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 5:30 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters