QUESTION

What and who do i contact to file a suit against the man that murdered my daughter in 1991 for restitution?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2020 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
boy killed my daughter in 1990 served 16 years in prison he has been out for 16 year What or can I collect this from him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its likely that the satute of limitations bars such an effort and more properly, what are you expecting to acheive assuming you had the money to fund such an endeavor. Its a fair bet the man is insolvent. Such a lawsuit should have been pursued long ago if it was to be pursued at all. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2020 at 4:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters