QUESTION

What are my rights. Is it legal for an out of state atty. to collect on this and charge these fees.

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I wrote a check for a fundraiser at a school in August. The check did not come through my acct. until December 2013. I received notice from a collection agency in January of 2014 that I owed money for a ret. check. So I contacted my bank to find our that it was relturned nsf. After researching I got the money order to mail but before I could I was notified by an attorney from New York that it had been turned over to them. I was never contacted by the school because I would have resolved it there at that point. I am now facing paying$ 220.00 for a $20.00 check. PLZ HELP ME KNOW WHAT TO DO. I want to know that this is legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The problem is....you wrote a bad check. That means there is likely SOME repercussion as a result as it is your responsibilty to balance your checkbook and account for checks written against the balance not the schools. Mistakes happen, and $220.00 may seem steep for a $20.00 check, however you will spendmore than that on lawyers to deal address the issue otherwise. If you have questions, you can always call us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 3:24 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters