QUESTION

what are my rights when I was explained a different type of loan then the one I signed.

Asked on Aug 17th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Texas
More details to this question:
I borrowed $580 from ace cash they have two types of loans but the one I signed is not thw one that was explained to me and they admit rhat and apologize but now they want me to sign more papers and I don't trust them so I didn't make my payment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Texas has a Truth-In-Lending Act that may protect you in this case. What types of loans were you offered? What kinds of papers are they asking you to sign? More information would be helpful here. Please refer to this helpful article in the Houston Chronicle for more information: http://smallbusiness.chron.com/truthinlending-law-require-creditors-debtors-14304.html
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters