QUESTION

What are the laws concerning recovery of personal property from a repossessed vehicle in Florida?

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
My vehicle was repossessed and the tow company says they have to bring me the vehicle at a designated meeting place and pay them $100 to get my stuff. He said that this is Florida State law. He also said that if the vehicle didn't have locked compartments​, they would clean out the vehicle and bring my stuff to the so called meeting location.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is simply a sham, there is no $100.00 payment to recvoer personal items in a repo issue. They do this because its often he said she said and they know that hiring a lawyer will cost more to deal with the issue ....you can try to geta Sheriff to go with you to get your vehicle and the personal items and then retain a lawyer to sue over this if you want to later....
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 8:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters