QUESTION

What are the laws surrounding the sale of a family home.

Asked on Sep 07th, 2022 on Collections - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex and I were not married, but we bought the home he grew up in while we were together. My name was going to be on it also, but at the time, it was more beneficial for it not to be. I worked full time and put just as much of not more into that home and could prove it with bank statements and credit card statements. I paid off the $5000 loan I took out so we could put a new roof on the house. I moved out 2 years ago, and he just recently sold the house. Legally, am I owed any of that money??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Bethlehem, PA
2 Awards
I am unable to give you an answer without more facts.  An important fact that can determine whether you can recover anything from your boyfriend is if the money you gave him was a loan in writing or if he had made any payments to you evidencing repayment of a loan.  If you just gave him the money without putting anything in writing or any documentation that it was a loan that you expected he would pay back, it could be considered a gift or your contribution to the living expenses while you were living there.  As I said at the beginning I am not able to give you any guidance without more facts.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2022 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters