QUESTION

What are the statutes of Limitations within the State of Florida to file a civil suit?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
In/around 2007 my brother "borrowed" $17000 from me with a verbal promise (I have witnesses to this transaction, not to mention the paper work/bank statement showing the transfer) to re-pay within 2 to 3 months. Thereafter, he will no longer speak to me. What are the statute of limitations to file a civil suit in order to be re-paid this amount?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Applying a statute of limitations is kind of tricky buisness because there are a variety of execeptions etc. Generally, most non-written contracts have a 4 years SOL which may have expired in 2011. The statute section to look at is Fla. Stat. 95.11. In the future you should never wait so long to take action.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters