QUESTION

what can a creditor do if they have a consent judgement against you? I am working with a debt settlement company and one of my creditors sued me and got a consent judgement was wondering if they can garnish my check?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Missouri
More details to this question:
what can a creditor do if they have a consent judgement against you? I am working with a debt settlement company and one of my creditors sued me and got a consent judgement was wondering if they can garnish my check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Debt settlement companies do not normally protect you from lawsuits. If a creditor sues you for a debt you owe and obtains a judgment, consent judgement or otherwise, they may enforce that judgment by garnishing your wages, levy your property, or levying your bank account. You should probably consult a bankruptcy attorney to see if bankruptcy is a better option than trying to settle your debts at this point. A surprise bank levy that freezes all your funds is not a fun surprise.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters