QUESTION

what can a plaintiff obtain from you after winning a civil warrant judgement against you

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on what the plaintiff sued you for, and for what remedy the plaintiff asked.  Many monetary judgements allow the right to obtain garnishments, and place liens on property. You need want to speak with a local consumer rights attorney.  There are various federal, local, and state consumer protection statutes that may protect your rights and a local consumer rights attorney will be able to determine which laws apply. Most consumer rights attorneys offer free initial consultations to determine what options are available. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters