QUESTION

What can and can't this collection agency do to a 4-year debt?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2017 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
Money is owed to a college I didn't get to graduate from. The amount is from four years ago. They call and say I promised to pay a certain amount a month, but I did not. Only that if I did a payment plan, that's all I can afford which they told me was not enough. They've threatened to take it to another agency and increase the amount. Is that possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you signed up for the college you owe the tuition.  Dropping out is not a defense.  They are well within the statute of limitations.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters