QUESTION

What can be done when an eight year credit card charge is sold to a collection company and that company sue you?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
My son acquired a bill of over 3,000.00 as a college student. A server came to my home with legal papers few nights ago. They state that he has 20 days to send a written response. What action should he take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
He needs to hire a lawyer ASAP. This may be the classic "zombie debt" where they sue people on account hoping the dont hire a lawyer or better yet simply default and they win. If it turns out that he wins on the collections case, he may be able to get his fees reimbursed AND possible sue the collector for damages and additional attorney's fees. We do offer FREE consultations on such cases at 1-800-922-6442.  
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 11:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters