QUESTION

What can happen if I don't pay a final judgment awarded to a Creditor from the Court?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
A final judgment of 7k was awarded to a Creditor from the Court back in 2008 and I haven't paid on it at all. I never received anything from them asking for any kind of payment schedule or anything at all. So I forgot about it, but now they are trying to file another case with the courts and requesting all kinds of information like, financial and banking for the past 5 years, birth certificate, passport, where my daughter works and all her info. Should I call their attorneys to see I can start making payment or get my own lawyer to try and make sure they don't garnish my wages from my job?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
You're now in the post-judgment period known as "discovery in aid of execution" on the judgment. A judgment creditor has a right to conduct discovery from you and any third parties to determine what assets you have to satisfy the judgment.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters