QUESTION

What can I do about payday loan company keep trying to collect

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Cash USA is sending me a email stating I owe them money and since I didn't respond I have a court date on feb 5 but they didnt send me a time. The number is+850-810-5256 I checked the number online and there are a lot of complaints on them and we all owe the same amount. What can I do they have all of my information. Social security number birthday. Can you please help me.l
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you are being sued in court, you will either need to hire a lawyer or find a way to educate your self about it ASAP. Zombie debt and payday litigators have a business model of suing to get judgments against people mostly becuase they dont know what they are doing in court. You may find this site of interest www.pro-sepower.com
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 10:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters