QUESTION

What can i do Of My ex boyfriend sue me for money that he gave as a gift ?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I went to court and we spoke to an arbitrator and he present prove of money that he sent me when I was away in vacation and some other receipts of money that he spent in our 3 years relationship. I don't have how to prove that I also spent too and I have never thought that I was ever gonna need it. I need to get a lawyer but I have no money to pay for one or what can I do?? It's not fair that because his feelings have change for me now he can just sue me and actually win it whe he is not telling the true. Please help me!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
The burden of proof is on him to establish the loans. If your defense is that these were gifts you ahave to properly assert the context. If these were shared purchases and expenses, then you will need to establish your share as well.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters