QUESTION

What can I do regarding a water softener I dropped a written letter cancelling in 2008 and now I have pending litigation?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a creditor from 2008 who served me with litigation for the debt. In 2008, I dropped off written correspondence requesting a cancellation of the contract within their 3 day grace period. They came out prior to the 3rd day and had installed the system, without my presence, and had my wife sign for the installation. I had explicitly requested my presence to ensure there wouldn't be any external penetrations to my home as I have external power available if needed. After receiving the cancellation later, they came out and removed the controller, but none of the rest of the equipment. I'm not sure what my options are and what cost to expect to pay to have representation in this matter. I have until this Friday to respond to them. Any and all help is greatly appreciated and if someone can point me or reach out to me for representation that would be preferred.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to contact a local civil trial lawyer and retain themto help you address this issue. If you have questions and would like a FREE consultation, simply contact our office at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 9:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters