QUESTION

What can I do to find out who and Why someone is trying to put a lien on my property

Asked on Apr 15th, 2021 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Someone called me to tell me they are going to put a lien on my property but won’t tell me who the creditor is. She was talking unprofessional and then left me a unprofessional message because I asked where she was located. Making sure she wasn’t a scam
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is likely a scam.  Any suit filed against you should be filed in a city/county where you live or do business.  Theoretically, you should be able to contact the court clerk there to find out if a suit has been filed against you. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2021 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters