QUESTION

What can keep them from garnishing a paycheck in florida for non payment of credit card

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband is the sole support of myself & our grandaughter, whom we have legal custody of. She is home schooled because she has epilepsy & is ill alot. So im a stay ay home grandma to take care of her. We are being sued for a unpaid credit card $2500.00. We already had our truck repoed& now will have a boat repoed also. With his income of net $720.00 per week we get by to pay our bills & buy groceries. Thats it, we cant afford to get health insurance even. Can they garnish his pay??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically head of household is exempt. Sounds like you should consult a bankruptcy attorney with the debt circumstances you described.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 8:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters