QUESTION

What constitutes an authenticated notification of disposition in the State of Florida for a repossessed auto

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
A car was sold at a private sale. The bank contends that it does not need to send the creditor any documents supporting the sale other than the letter of deficiency. Is the bank correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically, they must give you notice of the sale, incase you want to participate, and the value of the sale re: deficiency, essentially to be able to pursue the deficiency. They are normally not required to give you the sale documents "just because." If you intend to challenge the sale as not being commercially reasonable, they you would want to get the sale documents through the litigation process, for sure.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 1:26 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters