QUESTION

What do I di if I don't have enough money to over the debt and they have already froze my checking account?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
But I have another checking acccount with available funds. Can I use it to payoff the debt? And have the money in the frozen left alone with the original funds?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
You should be aware that $1740 is exempt. You should also be aware that if the account is jointly held, only the funds belonging to the judgment debtor can be levied, although the entire account may be restrained. In such a case, the judgment creditor must seek a turnover order from the court to determine the funds upon which the Sheriff/Marshal may levy.  I would suggest you contact the lenders lawyer to make a deal at this point. If the "other" account has available funds, they will find it soon enough. Please visit my website, The Nathanson Law Firm, LLP,   for more information.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2013 at 10:13 AM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters