QUESTION

What do I do after receiving a summons-being sure by Credit card company

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2020 on Collections - Nevada
More details to this question:
I received a summons in the mail from a credit card company suing me for 10k.. what are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Brian D. Shapiro, LLC
Update Your Profile
Each case is unique and I urge you to consult with an attorney. Generally, if you have recevied a summons and complaint, it means that you have been sued.  You need to determine when you need to respond, so make sure you read the summons.  Failure to respond could result in a judgment being entered against you. Moreover, in your particular case, you have to determine if the service by mail was proper.  It could be, so you will have determine your rights.  If you sit on your rights, you will lose them. This response is no substitute for legal advice and I urge you to consult with an attorney.  I am providing you with a link to the Civil Law Help Center which may provide you with information.  Time is likely of the essence to respond, so make sure you review and determine what you need to do.   Civil Self Help Center   Be safe and healthy!!   ~ Brian   Brian D. Shapiro, Esq. 510 S. 8th Street Las Vegas, NV  89101 (t) 702-386-8600; (f) 702-383-0994 www.brianshapirolaw.com
Answered on May 07th, 2020 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters