QUESTION

What do I do if a debt collector filed a Income Execution Order against me and the information is incorect?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2018 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
1) The company has been uncooperative responding to my requests for information concerning this alleged debt. To this day I still have no idea where or with who this debt originated from. 2) Five years ago they tried to freeze/take money from my bank accounts all in a two month period. For what ever reason they were unsuccessful. No money was taken. 3) Three years ago they had an attorney file a suite in Livingston County NY Supreme Court. I was unable to address this issue due to lack of information concerning the date or time of the hearing both from the debt collector and the courts. I thought I was entitled to face my accuser and defend myself at this time. 4) The information on the pending Income Execution Order is incorrect. I have not been employed for about two years. I have never been an employee of the company listed. Is the Income Execution Order somehow legal or just another scare tactic?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to get the file for the case relating to this matter, and move to vacate the underlying judgment.  If this is not your debt, you will win.  If you are not working, an income execution has no effect.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2018 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters