QUESTION

what do i do if i am unable to pay what they are saying i need to pay to settle

Asked on Aug 26th, 2019 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
a automobile was repossessed 4 years ago when I was unable to make payments. I have been served now with a civil warrant . I contacted the attorneys and they said they would accept payment of 335.00 a month for 36 months . I am on a fixed in I only receive 1135.00 a month social security after I pay my rent , back taxes , meds , and food I may have a 100.00 left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

File a slow pay motion with the court that issued the judgment and the judge will set an amount that you have to pay. Another alternative is bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2019 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters