QUESTION

What do I do if I feel I am being scammed for money with my bank

Asked on Dec 15th, 2015 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I had opened up a college card which I never received or used and the bank attached it to my checking account without my consent. Then I over drafted only once which charged an overdraft fee of $35. The fee added up to $108 and I paid it and now a few months later I suddenly see a bill showing that I owe $220. There is no way that I owe that much money just in fees and nobody can explain how it got to that point. So I need to know if the bank is scamming me for more money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its painfully obvious that you have little undertanding of business transactions and are retracting into "victim status" to justify the lack of understanding. You will need to hire a CPA or attorneyt to review your records and determine what has happened factually andthen go from there. In the mean time, you would be wise to pay the money owed before it affects your credit rating, close down the account and enter no new such transactions until you are better versed in the details and circumstances of such transactions.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2015 at 6:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters