QUESTION

what do I do when I receive a Plantiff''s motion for summary final judgement. It is for a credit card debit. 7 weeks till court date

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to submit a response to the motion stating any grounds for why the motion should not be granted.  It would be wise to consult with a local consumer rights attorney to help you.  Most consumer rights attorneys will offer a free initial consultation, and it would be in your best interest to contact one to protect your rights. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters