QUESTION

what do i do when my checks are being garnished for an apartment i never had?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Nevada
More details to this question:
i was living in las vegas at the time someone got an apartmentin my name in california
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
A writ of execution or writ of garnishment will only issue in Nevada after there is a lawful Judgment entered against you.  Once Judgment is entered (or domesticated), in Nevada you are to be served with a notice of the Writ of Execution pursuant to NRS 21.075 (Notice of writ of execution: Service required; form; contents)  This notice would advise you of a process by which you can contest the execution or assert any exemptions of property.  The Court would then conduct a hearing on whether the execution/garnishment was appropriate.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters